The Boho Being Store

Abutilon Flowering Maple Red

Abutilon Flowering Maple Red

Regular price $12.98 USD
Regular price Sale price $12.98 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Abutilon chittendenii, commonly known as Chittenden's Abutilon, is a unique and attractive shrub native to Mexico. 

 Plant Description:

- Botanical Name: Abutilon chittendenii

- Common Names: Chittenden's Abutilon, Mexican Shrubby Lantern

- Appearance:

  - Leaves: The foliage is typically dark green and serrated, with a velvety texture.

  - Flowers: Produces lantern-shaped, bright yellow flowers that hang in clusters. The blooms are pendulous and resemble small lanterns or bells.


 Growing Conditions:

- Hardiness: Generally suitable for USDA hardiness zones 9-11. It prefers mild to warm climates and may need protection from frost.

- Light: Thrives in full sun to partial shade. In hotter climates, it benefits from some afternoon shade.

- Soil: Well-draining soil enriched with organic matter. It tolerates a range of soil types but prefers slightly acidic to neutral soil pH.

- Watering: Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged, especially during the growing season. Allow the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings.

- Fertilization: Feed with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season to promote healthy growth and flowering.


 Maintenance:

- Pruning: Prune lightly to shape the plant and remove dead or damaged branches. This can be done after flowering.

- Pest Control: Monitor for pests like aphids, spider mites, and whiteflies. Treat infestations promptly with appropriate measures.

- Mulching: Apply a layer of mulch around the base of the plant to retain moisture and suppress weeds.


Uses:

- Garden Plant: Ideal for borders, mixed beds, or as a specimen plant due to its unique flowers.

- Containers: Suitable for large containers or pots on patios or balconies, provided it receives adequate sunlight.

- Attracting Wildlife: The bright flowers attract pollinators like bees and hummingbirds.


 Challenges:

- Cold Sensitivity: Protect from frost in cooler climates. It may benefit from being grown in a container and brought indoors during winter in colder zones.

- Watering: Avoid waterlogging, as it can be susceptible to root rot.


 Fun Facts:

- Origin: Native to Mexico, where it grows in subtropical and tropical regions.

- Taxonomy: Belongs to the Malvaceae family, which includes hibiscus and other mallows.

- Cultural Significance: Used in landscaping for its ornamental value and unique flowers.

 




Description

View full details