The Boho Being Store

Achillea millefolium 'New Vintage Violet"

Achillea millefolium 'New Vintage Violet"

Regular price $14.98 USD
Regular price Sale price $14.98 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Achillea millefolium 'New Vintage Violet', commonly known as Yarrow, is a cultivar prized for its colorful flowers and fern-like foliage. Here’s a comprehensive guide on growing and caring for this particular variety:


 Plant Description:

- Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'New Vintage Violet'

- Common Name: Yarrow 'New Vintage Violet'

- Appearance:

  - Leaves: Feathery, aromatic, green foliage that is finely divided, resembling ferns.

  - Flowers: Flat-topped clusters of small, violet-purple flowers with yellow centers. The blooms are attractive to pollinators like bees and butterflies.


 Growing Conditions:

- Hardiness: Hardy in USDA zones 4 to 9.

- Light: Full sun is ideal for best flowering, but it can tolerate light shade.

- Soil: Well-draining soil is essential. Yarrow is adaptable to various soil types but prefers moderately fertile soil.

- Watering: Once established, it is drought-tolerant and requires little water. Water regularly when newly planted to help establish roots.

- Fertilization: Yarrow is not heavy feeders but can benefit from a light application of balanced fertilizer in spring.


 Maintenance:

- Deadheading: Remove spent flowers to encourage continuous blooming and prevent self-seeding.

- Division: Divide clumps every 2-3 years in spring to maintain vigor.

- Pruning: Cut back stems after flowering to promote fresh growth and potential reblooming.

- Pest Control: Yarrow is generally pest-resistant but monitor for aphids and powdery mildew.


 Uses:

- Garden Plant: Excellent for borders, cottage gardens, and wildflower meadows due to its attractive flowers and ability to naturalize.

- Cut Flowers: Yarrow flowers are long-lasting in bouquets and dried arrangements.

- Medicinal Uses: Traditionally used in herbal medicine for its astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.


 Challenges:

- Spread: Yarrow can spread aggressively via rhizomes in fertile soils. Consider planting in contained areas or regularly dividing to control growth.

- Disease: Susceptible to powdery mildew in humid conditions. Ensure good air circulation and avoid overhead watering to prevent fungal issues.


 Fun Facts:

- Historical Uses: Yarrow has a long history of medicinal and cultural significance, including being used by Native Americans and ancient Europeans.

- Symbolism: In folklore, yarrow is associated with healing, divination, and love.

Description

View full details